غياب بدون عذر

English translation: unexcused absence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غياب بدون عذر
English translation:unexcused absence
Entered by: Marwa Shehata

08:34 Nov 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Arabic term or phrase: غياب بدون عذر
غياب بعذر وبدون عذر
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
unexcused absence
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-09 08:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excused absence being غياب بعذر
Selected response from:

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7unexcused absence
Ahmad Barakat
4leave without an excuse
Mona Helal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unexcused absence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-09 08:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excused absence being غياب بعذر

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
25 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day 19 mins

agree  engy zaky
1 day 2 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave without an excuse


Explanation:
leave without an excuse

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search