دفتر النفوس

English translation: Census Booklet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دفتر النفوس
English translation:Census Booklet
Entered by: Haytham Abulela

00:33 Jun 9, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Record of citizenship - Iraq
Arabic term or phrase: دفتر النفوس
ذكرت هذه العبارة في صورة قيد التسجيل العام الصادر لمواطن عراقي من بغداد. ذكرت في أحد الخانات التي يكتب تحتها البيانات. هذا السجل يبين اسم رب العائلة (رئيس الأسرة) والأولاد.
Haytham Abulela
Canada
Census Booklet
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/certificates_di...
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Citizens Register OR Citizens Charter
Ahmad Suhaib
4 +1Civil Status ID Card
Muhammad Hosny
4Census Booklet
TargamaT team


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Census Booklet


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/certificates_di...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Status ID Card


Explanation:
Civil Status Identification Record.

دفتر النفوس in the Gulf and Iraq particularly is a linguistically and functionally outdated

expression for the modern term هوية الأحوال المدنية. Kindly check links below.

https://kitabat.com/2018/04/06/تأسيس-أول-دائرة-أحوال-مدنية-و...



    Reference: http://www.iraqiforum.net/vb/1525.html
    Reference: http://www.mofa.gov.iq/en/submenu.php?id=64
Muhammad Hosny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: You need to add "family" here because it is essentially a family list notebook. Not used anymore.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alaa!

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Citizens Register OR Citizens Charter


Explanation:
In some countries like Lebanon, the office which registers Citizens' data like marriage, divorce, birth, death, is also called "قلم النفوس". And the official who takes care of this is called "مأمور نفوس مدينة فلان".





Example sentence(s):
  • مأمور نفوس مدينة فلان
Ahmad Suhaib
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search