مكتب العديد

English translation: military personnel office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مكتب العديد
English translation:military personnel office
Entered by: Mazyoun

16:57 Apr 2, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Lebanese military
Arabic term or phrase: مكتب العديد
I don't have much context to go on. This term appears as follows in a certificate, it's a in title: المقدم , رئيس XXمكتب العديد
It's a military certificate. It may be a spelling mistake for العميد but is there such a thing in the Lebanese army and if so, what does it mean?
Thanks in advance
Aisha Maniar
personnel office
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-02 18:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or military personnel office.
العديد من عدد ويقصد بها الأفراد أو الأشخاص، ومكتب العديد هو معروف في هيئة أركان الجيش اللبناني يهتم بشؤون الجنود ويصدر معاملات ووثائق مثل شهادات نهاية الخدمة أوشهادات حسن سلوك وغيرها.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-04-02 18:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this may help
http://www.dscc.dla.mil/offices/milpers/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-02 18:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this may help
http://www.dscc.dla.mil/offices/milpers/
Selected response from:

Mazyoun
Grading comment
thanks, this is the term I'm looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Staff Headquarters/Army Staff Personnel
Iman Khaireddine
4 +1personnel office
Mazyoun
5 -1Brigadier General
Dina Abdo
2Military Statistics Office
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
مكتب العديد
Brigadier General


Explanation:
or just general

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mosbadr200: It may be العقيد(colonel) , المقدم (lieutenant colonel)
27 mins
  -> that's what I first thought mosbadr:)

disagree  Mazyoun: it is العديد not العقيد أو العميد and i dont think it could be a mistake because it is a certificate.
36 mins
  -> right mazyoun. I read it wrongly:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
مكتب العديد
Military Statistics Office


Explanation:
Military Statistics Office
This is an informed guess.
عديد is another form of عدد

Please view the following link:
http://www.alqanat.com/news/shownews.asp?id=54456

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكتب العديد
personnel office


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-02 18:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or military personnel office.
العديد من عدد ويقصد بها الأفراد أو الأشخاص، ومكتب العديد هو معروف في هيئة أركان الجيش اللبناني يهتم بشؤون الجنود ويصدر معاملات ووثائق مثل شهادات نهاية الخدمة أوشهادات حسن سلوك وغيرها.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-04-02 18:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this may help
http://www.dscc.dla.mil/offices/milpers/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-02 18:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this may help
http://www.dscc.dla.mil/offices/milpers/

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, this is the term I'm looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Personnel Office is مكتب العديد, while Army Staff Personnel is أركان الجيش للعديد. The word أركان stands for "staff" in most Arab military establishments, but عديد for "personnel" is not very common, but it is the correct term here.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مكتب العديد
Staff Headquarters/Army Staff Personnel


Explanation:

This is the translation provided by the official website of the Lebanese Army. But they referred to it as أركان الجيش للعديد(وهي التي تصدق كل الوثائق المتعلقة بخدمة العلم) and not مكتب العديد. What is confusing here is that both above terms were used as an equivalent to أركان الجيش للعديد

Have a look!

على المُسرّح لأسباب صحية قبل إتمامه مدة السنتين تقديم:
- وثيقة تسريح من القطعة التي سرّح منها مصدّقة من أركان الجيش للعديد أو المرجع المختص.

http://www.lebarmy.gov.lb/Arabic/definitive.asp

A former military man who has been demobilized for healthy reasons should present:
- A demobilization document from the unit he has been demobilized from certified from the army staff personnel or from the competent reference.

http://www.lebarmy.gov.lb/English/definitive.asp

AND

يعتبر بمثابة الشهيد العسكري المصاب بدرجة تعطيل دائمة بنسبة 90% وما فوق لأسباب منسوبة للخدمة, بعد تقديم:
- وثيقة إثبات صادرة عن أركان الجيش للعديد أو المرجع المختص تبين درجة التعطيل والنسبة للخدمة.

A 90% incapacitated soldier is considered a military martyr if the handicap has been caused during the service and should present:
- A document issued by the Staff Headquarters or the proper authorities certifying the incapacity.





Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun: Army Staff Personnel, nice one, i thought you were asleep so i could grab some points, but looks like u were searching like a bee hehe, very nice job.
12 mins
  -> Watch out! I'm always here : )

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
31 mins
  -> Thank you A Nabil

agree  shfranke
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search