الأفلاك الخارجية

English translation: outer orbitals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأفلاك الخارجية
English translation:outer orbitals
Entered by: Dr. Ola Siam

15:51 Oct 3, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Arabic term or phrase: الأفلاك الخارجية
This is about chemical elements.
Arzu79
Turkey
outer orbitals
Explanation:
Orbitals in chemistry means أفلاك أو أوربيتلات
http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=ar&q=orbitals أفلاك&meta=lr=lan...
Selected response from:

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2outer orbitals
Dr. Ola Siam
5outer orbits
Nadia Ayoub
5 -1outer galaxies
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outer orbits


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TargamaT team: orbit هو خط وهمي ترسمه الأجرام السماوية ولا يمكن أن يضم عناصر كيميائية نعم رأيت ذلك وأكرر ما قلت والشمس تجري لمستقر لها وكل في فلك يسبحون
18 mins
  -> see this: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLL_enEG387EG3...

agree  Abdurrahman Asal: agree
22 mins
  -> Many thanks Abdurrahman :)

disagree  Alsaqqa & Bros: No, the scientific name is "orbital", even google in the link you provided suggests 'orbital' in place of 'orbit'
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outer galaxies


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galaxy

الأفلاك هي المجرات بالمصطلح العلمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-10-03 16:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The element is in these أفلاك خارجية ?

Please give more context, it could be "outer stars"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-03 17:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم إذن عليك استعمال
outer galaxies

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Elements like chrome, iron,manganese etc.. شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alsaqqa & Bros: No, this is not the intended meaning.
4 hrs
  -> ياسبحان الله، هل تمكن أن توجد العناصر الكيميائية في مدارات!ـ علي أن أعيد دراستي من جديد

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outer orbitals


Explanation:
Orbitals in chemistry means أفلاك أو أوربيتلات
http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=ar&q=orbitals أفلاك&meta=lr=lan...

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdurrahman Asal
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Abdurrahman

agree  Alsaqqa & Bros: No doubt that a pharmacist knows it :)
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search