شد عود

English translation: to support/strengthen/back up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شد عود
English translation:to support/strengthen/back up
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

19:27 Dec 13, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Arabic term or phrase: شد عود
"ضرورة تسبيق شد عود المشاهدة "

and

"بل من أجل بعثها وتطويعها وشد عود بناءاتها"

It comes from a document on funding for cinema projects, but I doubt the term is specifically related to that field. Author I believe is Lebanese.
Christine Cuk
United States
to support/strengthen/back up
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks Liliane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to support/strengthen/back up
Liliane Hatem
4to consolidate
Tarik Boussetta
3support
hassan zekry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to support/strengthen/back up


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Liliane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howaida Emad
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Howaida:)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to consolidate


Explanation:
to consolidate

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search