PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

الدار ديالي

English translation: My own house, home, flat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الدار ديالي
English translation:My own house, home, flat
Entered by: expressisverbis

21:40 Feb 24, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Songs
Arabic term or phrase: الدار ديالي
Dear colleagues, I ask your help to translate into English this song title by the rapper Qusai:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQAYok0wYHg

شكرا جزيلا
expressisverbis
Portugal
My own house, home, flat
Explanation:
It's Moroccan Arabic Accent means my own house منزلي
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرًا لكم جميعًا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3My own house, home, flat
Ramadan Ibrahim
5My own home
Mohammad Rostami
5my own house
Youssef Chabat
5House of mine
Mai Saleh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My own house, home, flat


Explanation:
It's Moroccan Arabic Accent means my own house منزلي

Example sentence(s):
  • I have a feeling I could get him to appear at my house.
  • She left my house to go check on her entree.

    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/%D8%AF%D8%A7%D8...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرًا لكم جميعًا
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Ramadan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamal Bazaid
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Khalid Idris
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sjaatoul
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my own house


Explanation:
it can also mean the house of/is mine. Thanks

Youssef Chabat
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Youssef!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
House of mine


Explanation:
.

Mai Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Mai!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My own home


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-02-25 10:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat or apartment refer to a housing unit that occupies only part of a building. There are lots of difference between a flat and a house. Flats are the living area people lives in cities usually chooses. Flats gives a high range of security where house gives more freedom.
But home is better word for your song translation.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Mohammad!

Asker: Thanks again, Mohammad. I agree "home" is a better term. Maybe "home" in the sense of "my place", "my motherland".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search