مواقع التواصل الاجتماعي

English translation: social networking websites

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مواقع التواصل الاجتماعي
English translation:social networking websites
Entered by: Rasha A.

20:40 Sep 2, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Arabic term or phrase: مواقع التواصل الاجتماعي
مواقع التواصل الاجتماعي بين يديك
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
social networking websites
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Rasha A.
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social networking websites
Rasha A.
5social media networking websites
Amidas
5online social networks
Awad Balaish
5Socail media channels
Samar Elbelbesy
4Social media sites
Oz Hamdoun
3Social media
Dana Abu Hijleh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social media sites


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-09-02 20:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social media websites

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social networking websites


Explanation:
suggestion

Rasha A.
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: or social networking sites-BBC - WebWise - What are social networking sites? www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-social-networking
10 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> Thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Socail media channels


Explanation:
Social media channels
is the most commonly used by native speaker

Followed by "Social media sites"

Both of them is correct


Samar Elbelbesy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
online social networks


Explanation:
000000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social media networking websites


Explanation:
Social media is the technology, Social networking is the activity between users and/or groups of interest who use the social media.
check:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/social media

also see:
http://www.socialmediatoday.com/content/5-differences-betwee...



Amidas
Specializes in field

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social media


Explanation:
Social media at your fingertips
Social media at your service

Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search