مفتوح على ثلاثة اتجاهات

English translation: Open on three sides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مفتوح على ثلاثة اتجاهات
English translation:Open on three sides
Entered by: Mohammed Mousa

18:40 Sep 4, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Region (target): English (United Kingdom)
Arabic term or phrase: مفتوح على ثلاثة اتجاهات
يتكون المبني من خمسة طوابق بجانب طابق أرضي مفتوح على ثلاثة اتجاهات يصلح لمختلف الأنشطة
what about the following translation?

It is a five-storey building besides a three-direction open ground floor which is suitable for various activities.
Mohammed Mousa
Open on three sides
Explanation:
The building consists of five floors [stories, levles ("storey" is a British variant], besides a ground floor that is open on three sides and suitable for various activities.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Open on three sides
Fuad Yahya
5 +2three-facades ground floor for all purposes
ahmed ismaiel owieda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طابق أرضي مفتوح على ثلاثة اتجاهات يصلح لمختلف الأنشطة
three-facades ground floor for all purposes


Explanation:
three-facades ground floor for all purposes
A simple short structure for ads

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Alkodah
5 mins
  -> thanks so much Mr. Khaled

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
6 hrs
  -> thanks so much Mr.Gaafar

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مفتوح على ثلاثة اتجاهات
Open on three sides


Explanation:
The building consists of five floors [stories, levles ("storey" is a British variant], besides a ground floor that is open on three sides and suitable for various activities.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
48 mins

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr

neutral  Khalid Alkodah: the word "open" in this structure means there will be no wall or barrier whatsoever. NOW: What about if there is a main door for the building at the back side of the building?! Can't we say that the building opens to the fourth side, i.e. backside?!
1 hr
  -> The text says the building is open on three sides. It says nothing about walls, barriers, or main doors. Rightly or wrongly, the writer chose to discribe the building in this manner. Ambiguity is as much a textual element as any. It must be respected.

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: this is the expression used
10 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: or "This multi-purpose (or multi-use) building consists ... on three sides."
10 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
17 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search