...اثر في العين

English translation: impact on the property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:...اثر في العين
English translation:impact on the property
Entered by: Colin Smith

16:20 Mar 14, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: ...اثر في العين
١ - اذا كان لعمل المقاول اثر في العين جاز له حبسها حتى يستوفي الاجرة المستحقة
Wehr has 'completely destroyed' for 'asbHa atharan ba'da 'ainin' - any connection?
Colin Smith
France
impact on the property
Explanation:
insofar as the contractor's services have an impact on the property (i.e. adding to its value), he may (with)hold ...
"العين" here means property or juridically "res" as in "rights in rem"
Selected response from:

Abu Arman
Grading comment
Thanks Abu Arman, this works well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6No connection!
Dina Abdo
3impact on the property
Abu Arman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
No connection!


Explanation:
العين here stands for the property. While in the proverb it stands for existance of something.

أثر في العين here stands for " an effect over/in the property"

أثرا بعد عين means it was totally eliminated after it existed as if was never there.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dina - so how would you translate 'كان لعمل المقاول اثر في ال عين'؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
17 mins
  -> Thanks Sami :)

agree  ocean2gulf
56 mins
  -> Thanks Ocean :)

agree  Ahmed Al-Rouby
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmed :)

agree  Stephen Franke
1 hr
  -> Thanks Stephen :)

agree  Bright Bridge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nabnet :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact on the property


Explanation:
insofar as the contractor's services have an impact on the property (i.e. adding to its value), he may (with)hold ...
"العين" here means property or juridically "res" as in "rights in rem"

Abu Arman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Abu Arman, this works well




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search