المحجر الزراعي البيطري

English translation: agricultural animal quarantine

09:52 Nov 28, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: المحجر الزراعي البيطري
The term is related to vetenary and agriculture. it is regarding construction of a type of sanctuary for birds, animals and agricultural plants
Drabdulla
Qatar
English translation:agricultural animal quarantine
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agro-veterinary quarantine
Tahtawi Group
4 +1Agriculture, Veterinary quarantine
Mohamed Gaafar
5agricultural animal quarantine
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agricultural animal quarantine


Explanation:
>


    Reference: http://www.hawaiiag.org/hdoa/ai_aqs_info.htm
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Noha. I think the term 'vetenery' is better in the context than 'animal'. Do you agree?


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agriculture, Veterinary quarantine


Explanation:
Agriculture, Veterinary (land/ sea) quarantine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-28 10:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for Veterinary because it is more general than animals only it include fish and all other animate non-human creatures

Example sentence(s):
  • Administrative Offenses in Agriculture, Veterinary Medicine and Land Reclamation, ... Violating the Rules for Keeping Animals in Quarantine or Other

    www.russian-offences-code.com/SectionII/Chapter10.html - 24k
    Reference: http://https://www.ippc.int/cds_upload/1133961080474_PPQ_Eri...
Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: If i put the term correctly, it would be "Agricultural-Veterinary quarantine" do you agree?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: Ag. & Vet. quarantine
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agro-veterinary quarantine


Explanation:
another handsome contribution :))

Tahtawi Group
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search