السن الجيري

English translation: lime gravel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:السن الجيري
English translation:lime gravel
Entered by: zax

17:30 Nov 28, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: السن الجيري
بيان أعمال : توريد طبقة أساس السن الجيري ناتج تكسير الكسارات
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
lime gravel
Explanation:
lime stones.
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks a lot zax though it is too late for the answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lime gravel
zax
3calcareous pieces
muhammad hamed


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calcareous pieces


Explanation:
containing lime or calcium

muhammad hamed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
The asker has declined this answer

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lime gravel


Explanation:
lime stones.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot zax though it is too late for the answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search