الدمك

English translation: To course

17:32 Nov 28, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: الدمك
التسوية والرش بالمياه والدمك والاختبارات
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
English translation:To course
Explanation:
Leveling, water spraying, to course, and examination.
Selected response from:

Christopher Badran
Grading comment
Thanks Ihab
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To course
Christopher Badran
4Pressing down (levelling)
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To course


Explanation:
Leveling, water spraying, to course, and examination.

Christopher Badran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Ihab

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pressing down (levelling)


Explanation:
في الأساس كلمة دمك تعني الصف المحكم ومنها مدماك، أي صف من قوالب الطوب في حائط. للكلمة معنى آخر مستخدم كذلك في مجال البناء، ومعناها العامي (المصري) الدك، وهو ببساطة دك الرمال أو في حالتنا هذه البيس كورس حتى يصل لكثافة و/أو صلابة معينة.


    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:bNYonmDQJwoJ:www.moh.gov...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search