محبس سكينة

English translation: ball valve (plug valve)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محبس سكينة
English translation:ball valve (plug valve)
Entered by: AhmedAMS

16:10 Jun 23, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / أعمال الصرف و التغذية
Arabic term or phrase: محبس سكينة
محبس سكينة
mystery777
ball valve OR plug valve
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&q=ball v...
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ball valve OR plug valve
AhmedAMS
5one-way cock
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-way cock


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5211632.html
and

http://images.google.com.eg/images?hl=ar&q=one-way cock &ie=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-06-23 16:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هو المحبس المزود بذراع لا يمكنه التحرك إلا في اتجاه واحد بعكس المحبس المزود بمقبض (knob) الذي يدور بمقدار 360 درجة.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball valve OR plug valve


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&q=ball v...



    Reference: http://www.asse-plumbing.org/Articles/Backflow/Test%20Kit%20...
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search