منحدرة- هابطة

English translation: slanting - sunken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منحدرة- هابطة
English translation:slanting - sunken
Entered by: mystery777

14:13 Jan 16, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: منحدرة- هابطة
غرف تفتيش منحدرة- هابطة
mystery777
slanting - sunken
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slanting - sunken
zax
4Drop Manholes
Khalid Nasir
4dipped downward
Mohamed Salaheldin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slanting - sunken


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohsin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipped downward


Explanation:
recessed with a slope

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drop Manholes


Explanation:
drop manhole

Drop manholes are used to allow the use of reduced slopes in sewers. Reduced slopes are desirable to minimize the scouring effect of high velocities caused by high slopes. Drop manholes are also used to reduce turbulence in the manhole. Turbulence will cause gases to be released in the manhole.



    Reference: http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search