محسن معامل القدرة

English translation: Power Factor Enhancer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محسن معامل القدرة
English translation:Power Factor Enhancer
Entered by: mystery777

09:24 May 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / electrical
Arabic term or phrase: محسن معامل القدرة
وحدة انارة فلورسنت تحتوى على 2 مصابيح بقوة 36 وات - 240 فولت و الملف الخانق و بادىء الاشعال و محسن معامل القدرة
mystery777
Power Factor Enhancer
Explanation:
A device for reducing electrical energy consumption is disclosed. The device is operated by a pulse type voltage source which may be a pulsating direct current or a rectified alternating current. In one embodiment, the device includes primary and secondary cicuits, with first and second diodes employed along with a transformer and a load in the primary circuit and with a large electrolytic capacitor employed in conjunction with the secondary of the transformer and the opposite side of the load in the secondary circuit, with a second capacitor being placed in parallel with the load. The present invention converts the pulsating current into a voltage level between R.M.S. and the peak voltage of the A.C. This causes current to flow acording to the Ohms Law expectation and such current may be utilized by the load.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Power Factor Enhancer
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
4Power coefficient booster
Moodi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power coefficient booster


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power Factor Enhancer


Explanation:
A device for reducing electrical energy consumption is disclosed. The device is operated by a pulse type voltage source which may be a pulsating direct current or a rectified alternating current. In one embodiment, the device includes primary and secondary cicuits, with first and second diodes employed along with a transformer and a load in the primary circuit and with a large electrolytic capacitor employed in conjunction with the secondary of the transformer and the opposite side of the load in the secondary circuit, with a second capacitor being placed in parallel with the load. The present invention converts the pulsating current into a voltage level between R.M.S. and the peak voltage of the A.C. This causes current to flow acording to the Ohms Law expectation and such current may be utilized by the load.


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/63/314...
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search