لبانى

English translation: mortar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لبانى
English translation:mortar
Entered by: mystery777

09:24 May 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: لبانى
مسافات بين البلاط تملأ بلبانى الاسمنت و الجير
mystery777
mortar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grout
Mohsin Alabdali
4mortar
Moodi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortar


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grout


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: grout is "thin mortar" acc. to http://www.answers.com/grout&r=67 , and here it says that اللباني is a مونة سائلة, and that المونة is mortar http://brick-works.tripod.com/10.htm
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search