مقايسة

English translation: survey-based cost estimation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مقايسة
English translation:survey-based cost estimation
Entered by: Sam Berner

10:16 Jun 11, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / services, Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: مقايسة
This is part of an invoice from a civil engineer for connecting services to a new building. It says
مقايسة أعمال توصيل الكهرباء من شركة كذا وكذا
and then a few items later:
مقايسة توصيل مياه عمومية
The dictionary says "comparison". Doesn't make sense - what are they comparing that costs tens of thousands of pounds????
Sam Berner
Australia
survey / surveying
Explanation:
I think مقايسة means معاينة أو فحص للمكان قبل أي إجراء هندسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-06-11 10:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ومنها
Surveying (Land and Property)
بمعنى
معاينة الأراضي والممتلكات
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pricing/estimation
Mohamed Salaheldin
5tender
zax
5quotation
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1survey / surveying
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survey / surveying


Explanation:
I think مقايسة means معاينة أو فحص للمكان قبل أي إجراء هندسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-06-11 10:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ومنها
Surveying (Land and Property)
بمعنى
معاينة الأراضي والممتلكات


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Salamat Hani. It doesn't make sense that the 'surveying" costs twice as much as the actual instalation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
50 mins
  -> Thanks Bro Mohsin

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pricing/estimation


Explanation:
price estimate

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad: This is the nearest equivalent (estimate - estimation), I think
1 min
  -> Thank you Mohammad

agree  ahmadwadan.com: an estimate: http://www.bramjnet.com/vb3/archive/index.php/t-116788.html
25 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmad

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quotation


Explanation:
this is what we usually use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-06-11 10:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source - Share This quo·ta·tion Audio Help (kwō-tā'shən) Pronunciation Key
n.
The act of quoting.
A passage quoted.
An explicit reference or allusion in an artistic work to a passage or element from another, usually well-known work: "Direct quotations from other paintings are fairly sparse" (Robert Hughes).

The quoting of current prices and bids for securities and goods.
The prices or bids cited.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-06-11 10:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you can find out whether it is a quotation or an estimate: http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?r.l1=1073...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is it possible that a "quote" would cost tens of thousands of pounds? I thought quotes are free..


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tender


Explanation:
*

zax
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search