مصابيح مطرية

English translation: Rain proof lamps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مصابيح مطرية
English translation:Rain proof lamps
Entered by: munaadi

15:35 Apr 9, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / نص تجهيز أعمال أنشائية وكهربائية لمبنى عام
Arabic term or phrase: مصابيح مطرية
تجهيز وتركيب مصابيح مطرية وفق المواصفات البريطانية مع استخدام البوري البلاستيكي لجميع الفقرات
munaadi
Rain proof lamps
Explanation:
http://www.madeinchina.com/1679211/aboutus.shtml
Selected response from:

Murad AWAD
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rain-proof lighting
Nadia Ayoub
3 +2Rain proof lamps
Murad AWAD
4Waterproof Lighting
Moodi
3Water- resistant lamps
K. Ganly (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waterproof Lighting


Explanation:
>>>

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rain proof lamps


Explanation:
http://www.madeinchina.com/1679211/aboutus.shtml


    Reference: http://www.madeinchina.com/1679211/aboutus.shtml
Murad AWAD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Mohamed

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Abdelaziz

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rain-proof lighting


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

One Light Wire Cage Outdoor Ceiling Fan Lighting : Fans : Lighting ...Craftmade OLK13-GV A great addition to any patio or porch fan, this rain-proof lighting kit has an aluminum hood and wire cage to make sure it will last ...
marketplace.hgtv.com/Product.aspx?Lid=2632-FD5271_1309123&From=iFP - 53k -

rain proof - Lighting | Buy cheap rain proof - Lighting and ...Find and buy rain proof - Lighting. Shopping.com UK helps you in your search for by providing you with reviews and low prices!
uk.shopping.com/xCC-rainproof-telco - 53k

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water- resistant lamps


Explanation:
Just another suggestion,

Water-resistant outdoor lamps.

K. Ganly (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search