لوحة التوزيع الرئيسي

English translation: Main Distribution Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لوحة التوزيع الرئيسي
English translation:Main Distribution Board
Entered by: munaadi

15:37 Apr 9, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / نص تجهيز أعمال أنشائية وكهربائية لمبنى عام
Arabic term or phrase: لوحة التوزيع الرئيسي
تجهيز وتركيب لوحة التوزيع الرئيسي
munaadi
Main Distribution Board
Explanation:
Main Distribution Board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-04-09 15:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main distribution board

A distribution board (or panelboard) is a component of an electricity supply system which divides an electrical power feed into subsidiary circuits, while providing a protective fuse or circuit breaker for each circuit, in a common enclosure. Normally, a main switch, and in recent boards, one or more Residual-current devices (RCD) or Residual Current Breakers with Overcurrent protection (RCBO), will also be incorporated.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distribution_board
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Main Distribution Board
Hani Hassaan
4Main distributor
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Main Distribution Board


Explanation:
Main Distribution Board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-04-09 15:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main distribution board

A distribution board (or panelboard) is a component of an electricity supply system which divides an electrical power feed into subsidiary circuits, while providing a protective fuse or circuit breaker for each circuit, in a common enclosure. Normally, a main switch, and in recent boards, one or more Residual-current devices (RCD) or Residual Current Breakers with Overcurrent protection (RCBO), will also be incorporated.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distribution_board

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much Mohamed

agree  Nadia Ayoub
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mrs. Nadia

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir Abdelaziz

agree  Mohammad Gornas
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot turi011

agree  Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Taleb

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main distributor


Explanation:
Main distributor plate

Murad AWAD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search