مياه الصرف الصحي

English translation: Wastewater

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مياه الصرف الصحي
English translation:Wastewater
Entered by: Andrew C

21:22 Oct 29, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: مياه الصرف الصحي
From this article http://www.daralhayat.com/portalarticlendah/70673

يصحب الفنان الفلسطيني خالد جرار الجمهور في عمله الفني "الرحلة 110" إلى رحلة حقيقية لاناس يحاولون عبور نفق مظلم تجري فيه مياه الصرف الصحي، ويمتد 110 امتار تحت الجدار الفاصل بين القدس ومحيطها الفلسطيني.

I've seen this term translated as "sewage" here on Proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/other/451408-tre...

but wonder if it could be something less foul, e.g. "run-off water".

Thank you very much!
Andrew C
Wastewater
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thank you Moodi and all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sanitation water/Sanitation
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 +1effluent/sewage
Ziad Alghamdi
4Wastewater
Moodi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effluent/sewage


Explanation:


Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osama Shahin
44 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sanitation water/Sanitation


Explanation:
Sanitation water
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=Sanitation&btnG=بحث!...

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: definitely
34 mins
  -> thank you very much

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wastewater


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thank you Moodi and all who answered.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search