floor plan

English translation: مسقط الطابق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:floor plan
English translation:مسقط الطابق
Entered by: Neveen Abdallah

08:18 Jun 20, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: floor plan
as soon as you send us the floor plan and elevation of the houses we will send you our recommendations.
Neveen Abdallah
مسقط الطابق
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مخطط الطابق
Hani Hassaan
5مسقط الطابق
hassan zekry
4المسقط الأفقي للأدوار
Mohamed Salaheldin
4المخطط الأرضى
Linah Ababneh (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسقط الطابق


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مخطط الطابق


Explanation:
outline of a room or storey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-06-20 08:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The floor plan shows the internal layout of the property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-06-20 08:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The floor plan shows the internal layout of the property.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
33 mins
  -> thanks so much Mrs. Nadia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المخطط الأرضى


Explanation:
...

Linah Ababneh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المسقط الأفقي للأدوار


Explanation:
مقط الطوابق (الأدوار)ـ

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search