مبثوق

English translation: Extruded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مبثوق
English translation:Extruded

06:00 Jun 23, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-26 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: مبثوق
الالومونيوم المبثوق المدهون ببوية الفرن , this word passes in construction descriptions. Thank you for your helps.
Arzu79
Turkey
Extruded
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/بثق
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extrusion
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Extruded
Nadia Ayoub
5die-cast
_Al_ (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die-cast


Explanation:
الالومونيوم المبثوق المدهون ببوية الفرن

Die-cast and heat-painted aluminium

_Al_ (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Extruded


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/بثق
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extrusion

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy
36 mins
  -> Many thanks Ahmedruhman :)

agree  mohdysh: Aluminum Extrusions: http://www.etwinternational.com/
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohdysh :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search