batch plant

English translation: محطة خلط الخرسانة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:batch plant
English translation:محطة خلط الخرسانة
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

09:52 Oct 13, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / batch plant
Arabic term or phrase: batch plant
batch plant
ISU2010
محطة خلط الأسمنت/الخرسانة
Explanation:
(′bach ′plant)
(engineering) An operating installation of equipment including batchers and mixers as required for batching or for batching and mixing concrete materials.
http://www.answers.com/topic/batch-plant

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLL_enEG387EG3...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Agree, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1محطة خلط الأسمنت/الخرسانة
Nadia Ayoub
4خلاطة الخرسانة
Muman
4محطة خلط الخرسانة المركزية
Alsaqqa & Bros


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محطة خلط الأسمنت/الخرسانة


Explanation:
(′bach ′plant)
(engineering) An operating installation of equipment including batchers and mixers as required for batching or for batching and mixing concrete materials.
http://www.answers.com/topic/batch-plant

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLL_enEG387EG3...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Agree, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: محطة خلط الخرسانة
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ahmed :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محطة خلط الخرسانة المركزية


Explanation:
او محطة مركزية لخلط الخرسانة

إضافة كلمة مركزية مهمة ، فمحطة كهذه لا تخلط فقط بل تقوم بالعديد من العمليات الأخرى

" محطة خلط الخرسانة المركزية (Batch Plant)

المحطة تتكون من عدد 2 خلاط بسعة 2م3 للخلاط وبإنتاجية تصل إلى 400م3 من الخرسانة للوردية الواحدة ( حوالي 2000 طن/يومياً ) مع نظام أوتوماتيكي للتحكم في أوزان جميع مكونات الخلطة الخرسانية من اسمنت وبحص ورمل ومياه ومواد كيماوية مع السيطرة على نسبة المياه في جميع أجزاء المحطة للحصول على خلطة مطابقة تماماً للخلطة التصميمية ، كما تمَ تزويد المحطة ببرج تبريد (Chiller) لتبريد المياه المستخدمة إلى درجة 4ºم بتحكم أوتوماتيكي لضمان التحكم في درجة حرارة الخلطة قبل الصب.
"
http://jdco.com.sa/main/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

أيضا لاحظ التعريف الانجليزي يتضمن عمليات أخرى إضافة للخلط

"Batching is the process of weighing or volumetricall y measuring and introducing into a mixer the ingredients for a batch of concrete. To produce a uniform quality concrete mix, measure the ingredients accurately for each batch"
http://www.tpub.com/content/engine/14080/css/14080_160.htm

Alsaqqa & Bros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خلاطة الخرسانة


Explanation:
محطة خلاطة الخرسانة

Muman
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search