Foundation Pile

English translation: خازوق الأساسات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Foundation Pile
English translation:خازوق الأساسات
Entered by: hassan zekry

06:56 Jan 21, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: Foundation Pile
دعامة أساسية؟ for constructions. شكرا جزيلا
Arzu79
Turkey
خازوق الأساسات
Explanation:
وهو من أشغال الأساسات الخازوقية، وكلمة خازوق هي الأوسع إنتشارا في عالم المعمار
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وتد - أوتاد
Mujdey Abudalbuh
4ركائز تدعيم الأساسات
Moodi
4خازوق الأساسات
hassan zekry


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وتد - أوتاد


Explanation:
وتد
http://www.google.com/search?q=foundation pile&hl=en&num=10&...

خيار آخر هو إستخدام "خازوق" وهو مصطلح مستخدم بين المهندسين ولكني لا أحبذه

خيار آخر: عمود أساس
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/هيكل_معدني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-01-21 07:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eng-sy.com/vb/showthread.php?t=66

http://www.arab-eng.org/vb/t90877-2.html

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا

Asker: خازوق This term is interesting because we use in Turkish this term "Kazık" but I need Fosha of course,thank you very much for informations


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خازوق الأساسات


Explanation:
وهو من أشغال الأساسات الخازوقية، وكلمة خازوق هي الأوسع إنتشارا في عالم المعمار

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ركائز تدعيم الأساسات


Explanation:
ركائز الاساسات

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search