holiday village

English translation: هوليداي فيليدج أو قرية هوليداي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:holiday village
English translation:هوليداي فيليدج أو قرية هوليداي
Entered by: Ghada Samir

11:44 Jan 25, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: holiday village
قرية العطلة؟
شكرا جزيلا
Arzu79
Turkey
هوليداي فيليدج أو قرية هوليداي
Explanation:
In case of a NAME, it's better to transilterate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-01-25 11:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: transliterate
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1منتجع هوليداى
Morano El-Kholy
5منتجع للاستجمام وقضاء العطلات
Eid Ibrahim
4 +1هوليداي فيليدج أو قرية هوليداي
Ghada Samir
4منتجع سياحي
TAKOAS
3قرية لقضاء الأجازات
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قرية لقضاء الأجازات


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هوليداي فيليدج أو قرية هوليداي


Explanation:
In case of a NAME, it's better to transilterate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-01-25 11:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: transliterate

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منتجع للاستجمام وقضاء العطلات


Explanation:
برأيي إن لم تكن اسما لمكان تكون "منتجع للاستجمام وقضاء العطلات"

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منتجع سياحي


Explanation:
...

TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منتجع هوليداى


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
36 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Amira.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search