مون

English translation: mortar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مون
English translation:mortar
Entered by: Neveen Abdallah

08:26 Feb 24, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: مون
المواصفات العامة للمواد :

يجب إتباع المواصفات العامة لوزارة الإسكان في جميع الأعمال علاوة على ما يلى : -

والتى تستخدم في مزج المون والخرسانة الداخلة في الأعمال ويجب أن تكون عذبة خالية من الأملاح والقلويات والأحماض والمواد الجيرية والعضوية والمواد الأخرى التى تؤثر تأثيراً متلفا للخرسانة .
Neveen Abdallah
mortar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3building materials
Nadia Ayoub
5concrete, mortar, stucco
Rasmi Assaf
5concrete
Iman Haggag
4mortar
hassan zekry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete


Explanation:
مونة و خرسانة لهما نفس المعنى

Iman Haggag
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortar


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete, mortar, stucco


Explanation:
Concrete is a composite construction material, composed of cement (OPC) and other cementitious materials such as fly ash and slag cement, aggregate (generally a coarse aggregate made of gravels or crushed rocks such as limestone, or granite, plus a fine aggregate such as sand), water, and chemical admixtures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-24 09:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word concrete comes from the Latin word "concretus" (meaning compact or condensed), the perfect passive participle of "concresco", from "com-" (together) and "cresco" (to grow).
Concrete solidifies and hardens after mixing with water and placement due to a chemical process known as hydration. The water reacts with the cement, which bonds the other components together, eventually creating a robust stone-like material. Concrete is used to make pavements, pipe, architectural structures, foundations, motorways/roads, bridges/overpasses, parking structures, brick/block walls and footings for gates, fences and poles.


Rasmi Assaf
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
building materials


Explanation:
إعداد مشروع ما -
]3 تشرين الأول (أكتوبر) 2008‎ ... تحديد الأماكن التي يتم تشوين فيها المون مثل الأسمنت و الحديد و الركام (الصغير و الكبير) الخ. - المرافق العامة من كهرباء و مياة و ما شابه ذلك ...
www.engaswan.com/t12240-topic -

ارشادات الى مستفيدى مشروع ابنى بيتك -
]9 تشرين الثاني (نوفمبر) 2009‎ ... السور سوف يتم تكسيرة عند محاولة دخول الخلاطة والمون مثل الزلط و الرمال و الاسمنت و الحديد عند بناء الادوار المتكررة ...
abnybetak.maktoobblog.com/.../ارشادات-الى-مستفيدى-مشروع-ابنى-بيتك/

اخي المهندسmohamedzeid2009 بخصوص موضوع المهندسة اماني - منتديات ... -
]3 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 27 Jan 2009
المون مثل الثن او الزلط ياتي بة كميات كبيرة من الطفلة الان المحجر لا يفصل الطفلة عن المون علشان يوفر ثمن الفصل للطفلة بسبب عدم المراقبة ...
www.alhandasa.net/forum/showthread.php?t=183985

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks Saleh :)

agree  dimamarcel
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dima :)

agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 day 50 mins
  -> Many thanks Morano :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search