مؤجلات للشك

English translation: clotting retarders / solidification retarders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مؤجلات للشك
English translation:clotting retarders / solidification retarders
Entered by: Neveen Abdallah

14:11 Mar 1, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: مؤجلات للشك
1- يلزم صب الخرسانة بعد تمام خلطها مباشرة مع مراعاة تجنب إنفصال مكوناتها على ألا تزيد المدة ما بين إضافة ماء الخلط وصب الخرسانة على 30 دقيقة في الجو العادى ،20 دقيقة فى الجو الحار وأن يتم دمكها قبل مضى 40 دقيقة في الجو العادى ، 30 دقيقة في الجو الحار أما إذا إستلزم الأمر زيادة الفترات السابقة فإنه يلزم إضافة مؤجلات للشك عند الخلط يوافق عليها المهندس الإستشارى للمشروع وبالنسب التى يتفق عليها على أن يؤكد ذلك معملياً قبل بدء الصب .
Neveen Abdallah
clotting retarders / solidification retarders
Explanation:
Sodium gluconate as a retarder:
Sodium gluconate can significantly delay the start of concrete and the end of the clotting time. In the amount of 0.15% or less, the initial clotting time and with the logarithm of the volume in direct proportion to the relationship, that is, double the amount of allocation. Solidification start time delay to 10 times, making time to work from a few hours to a few days and will not detract from the strength.
http://www.sinofrica.com/content_news.asp?id=1399
Selected response from:

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1setting retarder
hassan zekry
5clotting retarders / solidification retarders
Mohamed A. Moustafa
4curing retarders
Moodi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting retarder


Explanation:
وهو معوق تصلد أيضا

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manalsalha (X)
27 mins
  -> thanks manalsalha

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clotting retarders / solidification retarders


Explanation:
Sodium gluconate as a retarder:
Sodium gluconate can significantly delay the start of concrete and the end of the clotting time. In the amount of 0.15% or less, the initial clotting time and with the logarithm of the volume in direct proportion to the relationship, that is, double the amount of allocation. Solidification start time delay to 10 times, making time to work from a few hours to a few days and will not detract from the strength.
http://www.sinofrica.com/content_news.asp?id=1399

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curing retarders


Explanation:
concrete curing retarders

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search