منافية للجهالة

English translation: refutes ignorance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منافية للجهالة
English translation:refutes ignorance
Entered by: Neveen Abdallah

13:35 Mar 8, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / specifications of structu
Arabic term or phrase: منافية للجهالة
على المقاول معاينة موقع العمل معاينة منافية للجهالة .
Neveen Abdallah
refutes ignorance
Explanation:
inspection that refutes ignorance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-03-08 14:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "inspection that refutes ignorance" however, I could also go for examination, but it should be : examiation that refutes ignorace, or refute-ignorance examination
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5due diligence
Muhammad Atallah
4 +1refutes ignorance
hassan zekry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refutes ignorance


Explanation:
inspection that refutes ignorance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-03-08 14:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "inspection that refutes ignorance" however, I could also go for examination, but it should be : examiation that refutes ignorace, or refute-ignorance examination

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: معاينة منافية للجهالة = refutes ignorance examination?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: refutes ignorance examination
5 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Saleh

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
due diligence


Explanation:
due diligence examination


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law%3A_contracts...
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree. By the way, your link is not working:)
1 min
  -> Here you go http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law:_contracts/2...

agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 mins

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
34 mins

agree  Said Abouharia
44 mins

agree  Moodi: Inspection with due diligence
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search