مسافة ارتداد

English translation: setback distance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مسافة ارتداد
English translation:setback distance
Entered by: Ruth Braine

10:06 May 17, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: مسافة ارتداد
From an item of Kuwaiti legislation on regulations for fire safety:

تكون مسافة ارتداد المباني عن بعضها أو عن حدود العقار مناسبة لنوع البناء
Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
setback distance
Explanation:
The distance between a building, fence, etc and the road.
Selected response from:

Anneliese Garvie
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Setback /setout
Moodi
4 +1distance between buildings
Liliane Hatem
5Each building shall have a clearance that .......
Ahmad Hamdy
4separation distance
Muhammad Atallah
4Distance of rebound.
Morano El-Kholy
4setback distance
Anneliese Garvie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance between buildings


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
19 mins
  -> Thanks Nadia:)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distance of rebound.


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separation distance


Explanation:
The separation distance between buildings

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setback distance


Explanation:
The distance between a building, fence, etc and the road.


    Reference: http://placeways.com/support/s360webhelp4-1/Decision_Tools/B...
Anneliese Garvie
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Setback /setout


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-05-17 10:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Setbacks between buildings or from the property line shall be appropriate to the building type.

http://www.rivertoncity.com/government.or0819section12290.ht...

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghassan al-Alem
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  TargamaT team
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Each building shall have a clearance that .......


Explanation:


Ahmad Hamdy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search