driven

English translation: مدفوعة/مقتادة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:driven
English translation:مدفوعة/مقتادة
Entered by: sara alnuaimi

13:08 Jun 5, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / driven
Arabic term or phrase: driven
Land reclamation and roadworks:

concrete pile foundations, driven
sara alnuaimi
مدفوعة/مقتادة
Explanation:
Driven Concrete Pile Foundation


“A 'driven pile foundation' is a specific type of pile foundation where structural elements are driven into the ground using a large hammer.”
Selected response from:

Ali Oraikat
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4يتم دقها/دسرها في الأرض
Moodi
3مدفوعة/مقتادة
Ali Oraikat


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مدفوعة/مقتادة


Explanation:
Driven Concrete Pile Foundation


“A 'driven pile foundation' is a specific type of pile foundation where structural elements are driven into the ground using a large hammer.”



    Reference: http://www.dot.state.fl.us/geotechnical/documents/edcpresent...
Ali Oraikat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتم دقها/دسرها في الأرض


Explanation:
أعمدة لتثبيت الأساس يتم دقها

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search