compaction

English translation: الدك/الدمك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:compaction
English translation:الدك/الدمك
Entered by: sara alnuaimi

08:09 Jun 6, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / compaction
Arabic term or phrase: compaction
compaction and additional filling done by company x
sara alnuaimi
الدك/الدمك
Explanation:
///////////////
Selected response from:

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الدك/الدمك
Hasna Chakir
4الدمج / الاندماج
Sameh El-Tantawy
4دحل
Moodi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الدك/الدمك


Explanation:
///////////////

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دحل


Explanation:
في سوريا ، مثلاً ، نقول دحل الطريق والآلة المستخدمة هي المدحلة

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الدمج / الاندماج


Explanation:
الاندماج

Thx.
SMT

Sameh El-Tantawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search