LISCARD-PLUS

English translation: ليسكارد-بلاس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:LISCARD-PLUS
English translation:ليسكارد-بلاس
Entered by: sara alnuaimi

20:31 Jun 9, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / LISCARD-PLUS
Arabic term or phrase: LISCARD-PLUS
Survey equipment:

LISCARD-PLUS professional
sara alnuaimi
ليسكارد-بلاس
Explanation:
It sounds like a proper name

معدات المسح
شركة ليسكارد بلاس بروفشنال

Selected response from:

Saeed Meerkhan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1منطفة ليسكارد بلاس
Liliane Hatem
4ليسكارد-بلاس
Saeed Meerkhan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ليسكارد-بلاس


Explanation:
It sounds like a proper name

معدات المسح
شركة ليسكارد بلاس بروفشنال



Saeed Meerkhan
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
منطفة ليسكارد بلاس


Explanation:
Liscard - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liscard
Liscard is an area of the town of Wallasey, in the Metropolitan Borough of Wirral, Merseyside, England. ... Central Park is now the largest park in Wallasey, It has two areas for young ... The most recent local elections took place on 3 May 2012.

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saeed Meerkhan: ليسكارد اسم منطقة، لكن يبدو انو ليسكارد بلاس اسم شركة
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search