الإنشاءات السطحية

English translation: roof construction/structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: الإنشاءات السطحية
English translation:roof construction/structure
Entered by: Mona Helal

18:45 Jul 14, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / general
Arabic term or phrase: الإنشاءات السطحية
ميكانيك الإنشاءات السطحية
madleen
United States
roof construction/structure
Explanation:
roof construction/s
roof structure/s

https://www.google.com.au/search?q=roof construction&ie=utf-...
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surficial construction / above ground constrictions
Awad Balaish
5roof construction/structure
Mona Helal
4Superstructures
ghassan al-Alem
4surface structures
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surficial construction / above ground constrictions


Explanation:
0000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: السطحية هنا تشير إلى الأسطح بمعنى السقوف فقط وليس أي سطح.فماذا يكون المصطلح في هذه الحالة؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
8 mins
  -> thank you Shereen

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roof construction/structure


Explanation:
roof construction/s
roof structure/s

https://www.google.com.au/search?q=roof construction&ie=utf-...

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface structures


Explanation:
..

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superstructures


Explanation:
Antonym: Substructures

ghassan al-Alem
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search