معاينة الأعمال على الطبيعة

English translation: on-site / on-spot inspection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معاينة الأعمال على الطبيعة
English translation:on-site / on-spot inspection
Entered by: Dalia Nabil

08:43 Dec 4, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / inspection
Arabic term or phrase: معاينة الأعمال على الطبيعة
برجاء اسناد هذه الأعمال إلى شركة متخصصة بعد معاينة الأعمال المطلوبة على الطبيعة
Dalia Nabil
on-site inspection
Explanation:
on-site inspection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-12-04 08:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on-site inspection of the required works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-12-04 08:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An inspection is, most generally, an organized examination or formal evaluation exercise.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inspection)

على الطبيعة هنا تعني في موقع الأعمال نفسه
on′-site`

adj.
accomplished or located at the site of a particular activity or concern: on-site medical treatment for accident victims.
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/on-site)
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7on-site inspection
Noura Tawil
5After your sight of the work required on the spot
Mohamed Hosni
4viewing works on site/field
Lotfi Abdolhaleem
4previewing the works on site
hassan zekry
4Reviewing work nature
Amer Obaid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previewing the works on site


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reviewing work nature


Explanation:
Reviewing work nature

Amer Obaid
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on-site inspection


Explanation:
on-site inspection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-12-04 08:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on-site inspection of the required works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-12-04 08:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An inspection is, most generally, an organized examination or formal evaluation exercise.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inspection)

على الطبيعة هنا تعني في موقع الأعمال نفسه
on′-site`

adj.
accomplished or located at the site of a particular activity or concern: on-site medical treatment for accident victims.
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/on-site)

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olfat Abdullah
21 mins
  -> شكراً لك :)

agree  Firas Allouzi
21 mins
  -> شكراً لك :)

agree  Fida Malki (X)
32 mins
  -> شكراً لك :)

agree  Samaa Zeitoun
2 hrs
  -> :) شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Houda Nashawi
3 hrs
  -> شكراً هدى :)

agree  George Roosevelt
1 day 5 hrs
  -> شكراً جورج :)

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 day 23 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً :)

neutral  Mohamed Hosni: في نظري المعاينة تعني رؤية الامور على الارض أو مشاهدتها لمعاينة طبيعتها أو الوقوف عليهتا لمعرفة طبيعتها و كيفية تواجدها على أرض الواقع وليس تفتشها.مع تحياتي للجميع.
2 days 10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After your sight of the work required on the spot


Explanation:
after your sight of the work required on the spot/on the ground / on the field....
Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-12-04 19:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ,after your sight of the required work on the spot.



Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: "on the spot" is correct too but for the context pupose, "on-site" was more effective. Thank you for your help.


3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viewing works on site/field


Explanation:
site or field where works are required

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search