التسليم المطلق بهذا الحكم

English translation: This provision shall not be fully binding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: لا يجب التسليم المطلق بهذا الحكم
English translation:This provision shall not be fully binding
Entered by: Fida Malki (X)

00:08 Dec 18, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: التسليم المطلق بهذا الحكم
قد تؤدي التعديلات المستقبلية في القوانين إلي خسائر يتحملها المستثمر ، أو قد تعرقل العمل او تزيد من أعبائه المالية بما لا يحقق الجدوي المطلوبة لإستكمال المشروع ، و من ثم فلا يجب التسليم المطلق بهذا الحكم .

From an Egyptian RFP. Thank you in advance!
Tim Friese
United States
This judgment may not be/shall not be unconditionally admissible/presumable
Explanation:
Wild guess...HTH

Of course it may be written in any number of combinations that will give off the meaning...such as:

Judgment may not be presumed absolute. Or judgment is not fully binding ....etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-12-23 12:29:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure Tim, glad it was of use to you!
Selected response from:

Fida Malki (X)
Grading comment
very helpful, thank you! 'fully binding' may be the best translation, and I think given other context that it should be 'provision' but you had no way to know that. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full abidance by this privision/ruling
Muhammad Afia
4This rule should not be fully subscribed to / taken for granted
Randa Farhat
4this judgement must not be fully accepted
Lotfi Abdolhaleem
3This judgment may not be/shall not be unconditionally admissible/presumable
Fida Malki (X)
3Hence, such judgemnt should not be fully admitted.
Hazem Ibrahim


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا يجب التسليم المطلق بهذا الحكم
This rule should not be fully subscribed to / taken for granted


Explanation:

If I had to work on this text I would translate this phrase as follows:

... and therefore, this rule should not be fully subscribed to.
... and thereby this rule should not be taken for granted.
... and therefore, this rule remains questionable and may not be deemed absolutely reliable.

(depends on meaning and further context.)

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hence, such judgemnt should not be fully admitted.


Explanation:


Hazem Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this judgement must not be fully accepted


Explanation:
.

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full abidance by this privision/ruling


Explanation:
لماذا لا تُطابق الإجابات المقترحة السؤال المطروح؟؟؟

Muhammad Afia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This judgment may not be/shall not be unconditionally admissible/presumable


Explanation:
Wild guess...HTH

Of course it may be written in any number of combinations that will give off the meaning...such as:

Judgment may not be presumed absolute. Or judgment is not fully binding ....etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-12-23 12:29:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure Tim, glad it was of use to you!

Fida Malki (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very helpful, thank you! 'fully binding' may be the best translation, and I think given other context that it should be 'provision' but you had no way to know that. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search