نهر الطريق

English translation: carriageway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نهر الطريق
English translation:carriageway
Entered by: hassan zekry

08:29 Jan 20, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: نهر الطريق
هو جزء الطريق المعد لمرور المركبات ، ويقع بين حافتي الرصيف من كل جهة من الطريق ولا يشمــــــــــل الرصيف 

Is it middle of road?
120337 (X)
carriageway
Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/roll/
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carriageway
hassan zekry
5Roadway, Roadbed, embankment
Amin Ali
4مسار السيارة
Salih YILDIRIM
3passage vehicle lane
francoenglang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carriageway


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/roll/

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taha Shoeb
4 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
8 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
8 hrs

agree  Ahmed Bideiwy
8 hrs

agree  Randa Farhat
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passage vehicle lane


Explanation:
****

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roadway, Roadbed, embankment


Explanation:
If it is under construction, you may say "embankment or roadbed."
If it is already constructed, you may say "roadway or carriageway"

Thanks!

Amin Ali
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مسار السيارة


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search