دوسة الدرج

English translation: staircase pillar

13:25 Oct 10, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Law
Arabic term or phrase: دوسة الدرج
يكون الحد الأدنى لصافي الفراغ بين دوسة الدرج والسقف (20ر2) متر.
Mohammad Khalid
Egypt
English translation:staircase pillar
Explanation:
دوسة الدرج أي قائم السلم

the central pillar of a circular staircase
the post at the top or bottom of a flight of stairs; it supports the handrail
some called it
NEWEL
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5staircase pillar
Hani Hassaan
5staircase step
mohamed abd al-sttar
4stair landing
hassan zekry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staircase pillar


Explanation:
دوسة الدرج أي قائم السلم

the central pillar of a circular staircase
the post at the top or bottom of a flight of stairs; it supports the handrail
some called it
NEWEL


    Reference: http://www.crosswordsolver.org/clues/s/staircase-pillar.3453...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staircase step


Explanation:
staircase steps

Example sentence(s):
  • -
  • -
mohamed abd al-sttar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stair landing


Explanation:
بسطة الدرج / دوسة الدرج

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search