مضرب

English translation: Paddle blind / paddle spacer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مضرب
English translation:Paddle blind / paddle spacer
Entered by: Gehad Feisal

19:52 Nov 5, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / تقني
Arabic term or phrase: مضرب
يتم تنزيل وتركيب المنظم وربطه بوصلات الصلب مع وضع فاصل بين الفلانشات (مضرب- جوان).
Gehad Feisal
Egypt
Paddle blind / paddle spacer
Explanation:
The Paddle Blind is inserted between two Flanges (with a gasket on each side).
It's designed to prevent leaks around pipelines.
Selected response from:

Sarah Aboelazm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Paddle blind / paddle spacer
Sarah Aboelazm
4gasket
Rayan Millard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasket


Explanation:
A gasket is a mechanical seal which fills the space between two or more mating surfaces, generally to prevent leakage from or into the joined objects while under compression. Gaskets allow for "less-than-perfect" mating surfaces on machine parts where they can fill irregularities. Gaskets are commonly produced by cutting from sheet materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-06 06:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المضرب هو الجوان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-06 06:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A paddle is مجداف وليس مضرب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-06 06:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A paddle means مداف

ولا يعني مضرب


    https://www.arabdict.com/en/english-arabic/gasket
Rayan Millard
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramzan Nizam: جوان equals to gasket, but not sure about the meaning of مضرب here, found somewhere 'paddle' as an equivalent of مضرب.
5 hrs
  -> مضرب هو الجوان

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paddle blind / paddle spacer


Explanation:
The Paddle Blind is inserted between two Flanges (with a gasket on each side).
It's designed to prevent leaks around pipelines.


    https://www.metalyardindia.com/paddle-spacer-flanges-supplier-exporter.html
Sarah Aboelazm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: https://blog.projectmaterials.com/flanges/spectacle-blind-fl...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search