نقاط الربط

English translation: Connection points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نقاط الربط
English translation: Connection points
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

17:43 Feb 5, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: نقاط الربط
ورد المصطلح في أكثر من موضع منها:

نقاط الربط لتغذية المياه العذبة مع إدارة مشاريع المياه في شركة كذا

طلب ممثلو الوزارة إحداثيات نقطة الربط مع المشروع


مناقشة التحليل الهيروليكيلشبكة المياه العذبة ونقاط ربط المشروع
Maisa Muhammad
Egypt
Connection points
Explanation:
The water meter assembly must be fitted at right angles to the water main, in line with the tapping or connection point
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Connection points
Hani Hassaan
4link points / linking points
hassan zekry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link points / linking points


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Connection points


Explanation:
The water meter assembly must be fitted at right angles to the water main, in line with the tapping or connection point


    https://www.hunterwater.com.au/Resources/Documents/Standards/Water/Standard---Water-Service-Connections-Standard.pdf
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi: fresh water network connection points نقاط ربط شبكة المياه العذبة
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Moodi for your input and comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search