أعمال التنظيم داخل المدن

English translation: urban improvement/redevelopment projects

08:40 Apr 8, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / مشروعات المنفعة العامة
Arabic term or phrase: أعمال التنظيم داخل المدن
The phrase comes from an Egyptian law on expropriation of land for public utility.
Part of the law refers to provisions in the case of أعمال التنظيم داخل المدن
These projects may include street widening, enlarging squares, etc. within a town. I am just wondering about the best way of rendering this in English.

وشكرا
Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
English translation:urban improvement/redevelopment projects
Explanation:
This might work. I considered 'development' which is not wrong, but could suggest an enlargement of the existing urban area. You might be able to do something with 'enhancement' or 'renewal' too!
Selected response from:

Thomas Miles
France
Grading comment
شكرا للجميع على اقتراحكاتكم القيمة. قد اخترت ما استعملته لكن كلها جيدة
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5city development plan
Youssef ProTranslator
5development of public spaces in urban areas
Fuad Yahya
5city plannng
ِAdel Almergawy
4organizational works in cities/urban areas
Yassine El Bouknify
3urban improvement/redevelopment projects
Thomas Miles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
development of public spaces in urban areas


Explanation:
This is based on the description "street widening, enlarging squares, etc. within a town."

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban improvement/redevelopment projects


Explanation:
This might work. I considered 'development' which is not wrong, but could suggest an enlargement of the existing urban area. You might be able to do something with 'enhancement' or 'renewal' too!

Thomas Miles
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا للجميع على اقتراحكاتكم القيمة. قد اخترت ما استعملته لكن كلها جيدة
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Thomas and Fuad. I am hesitant about "development" because many developments are not for public benefit but private housing. I am thinking of "urban restructuring". Perhaps improvement is good too, but تحسين is used explicitly elsewhere but not here, though the works must surely be an improvement else they would not be done!


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
city plannng


Explanation:
هنا تخطيط

Example sentence(s):
  • تخطيط المدينة
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
city development plan


Explanation:
.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizational works in cities/urban areas


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search