مجسمات

English translation: Sculptures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مجسمات
English translation:Sculptures
Entered by: Ramadan Ibrahim

08:00 Jun 12, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture - Town beautification
Arabic term or phrase: مجسمات
أعمال فنية و مجسمات في أحياء المدينة
Drabdulla
Qatar
Sculptures
Explanation:
the art of forming solid objects that represent a thing, person, idea, etc. out of a material such as wood, clay, metal, or stone, or an object made in this way
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sculptures
Ramadan Ibrahim
4figures, models, solids
Asmaa Hussein
4Mockups / structural models
Moodi
5 -1tridimentionals
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tridimentionals


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/مجسم/

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mustapha YAICH: الكلمة التي وضعتها تعني "ثلاثي الأبعاد"
44 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sculptures


Explanation:
the art of forming solid objects that represent a thing, person, idea, etc. out of a material such as wood, clay, metal, or stone, or an object made in this way

Example sentence(s):
  • The Art Jameel Commissions: Sculpture jury awarded Kuwait-based artists
  • تارت لجنة تحكيم برنامج “فن جميل للتكليفات الفنية: المجسمات” عمل الفنانتين الكويتيتين

    https://artjameel.org/projects/art-jameel-commissions/
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/sculpture
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustapha YAICH
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maram Aljedi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mockups / structural models


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figures, models, solids


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/مجسما...

Example sentence(s):
  • https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/%D9%85%D8%AC%D8%B3%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%AA
Asmaa Hussein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search