الدرافيل

English translation: See explanation

19:12 Oct 5, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: الدرافيل
No context, as this occurs in a financial statement, under assets, and is listed in an entry after "equipment and tools", and the Egyptian company in question deals with reinforced iron (rebars), construction materials, building, contracting, etc. Thanks.
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
درفلة is rolling iron which can be either hot or cold. Rolled products may include coils, plates and slit rings of commercial, drawing, structural, pressure vessel...etc., according to the method of rolling.
http://www.hadeed.com.sa/productsflatOverview-e.htm
Selected response from:

Doaa El Hefnawy
Grading comment
Thanks, Doaa... I used "iron coils"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See explanation
Doaa El Hefnawy
5 +2rollers
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1dolphins
Moushira El-Mogy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الدرافيل
See explanation


Explanation:
درفلة is rolling iron which can be either hot or cold. Rolled products may include coils, plates and slit rings of commercial, drawing, structural, pressure vessel...etc., according to the method of rolling.
http://www.hadeed.com.sa/productsflatOverview-e.htm

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Doaa... I used "iron coils"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monzer
34 mins

agree  mosbadr200: iron rolling equipment.
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED: rollers for metal forming of reinforced bars
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الدرافيل
dolphins


Explanation:
dolphins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-05 19:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

related to iron is درفلة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-05 19:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found \"flat steel production\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-05 19:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for درفلة

Moushira El-Mogy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
49 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الدرافيل
rollers


Explanation:
this term is found in Al-khatib dictionary of scientific and technical terms

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: absolutely
7 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search