mibsat

English translation: spatula

19:12 Apr 12, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / recipe
Arabic term or phrase: mibsat
يخلط بمساعدة المبسطThis is a line in a recipe for ma'amoul. It seems to be some kind of kitchen gadget from the context. All help much appreciated as always. Thank you!
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
English translation:spatula
Explanation:
According to a Syrian native speaker friend of mine who regularly translates recipes, this is the usual word for spatula, i.e. a utensil you use for spreading.
Selected response from:

Susan Copeland
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That fits nicely. Thank you. Different countries must use different words - just had a nightmare with "clutch" - which could be dangerous! My Dorling Kindersley pictorial dictionary gives milwaq ملوق
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spatula
Susan Copeland
4mix using a whisk
Abdallah Ramadan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mix using a whisk


Explanation:
Pour the hot butter into the flour and mix using a whisk until well combined

Abdallah Ramadan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ludina Sallam: أعتقد أن ال whisk هو المضرب اليدوي أو الخفاقة
7 hrs

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatula


Explanation:
According to a Syrian native speaker friend of mine who regularly translates recipes, this is the usual word for spatula, i.e. a utensil you use for spreading.

Susan Copeland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That fits nicely. Thank you. Different countries must use different words - just had a nightmare with "clutch" - which could be dangerous! My Dorling Kindersley pictorial dictionary gives milwaq ملوق




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search