نظام أعمال البنوك

English translation: system of banking operations/banking operations system

23:55 Dec 29, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Arabic term or phrase: نظام أعمال البنوك
What does نظام أعمال البنوك mean?
MKU
United Kingdom
English translation:system of banking operations/banking operations system
Explanation:
It seems like a rather general translation is needed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2017-12-31 06:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/أعمال/

Or it could simply be "banking systems" (see link).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2017-12-31 06:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Singular: banking system.)
Selected response from:

Ludina Sallam
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2system of banking operations/banking operations system
Ludina Sallam
4Banking Business Regulation
Abu Bekr Al-Agib
4banking works system.
Mohamed Hosni
4Modes of the banking system
Oz Hamdoun


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modes of the banking system


Explanation:
بكل بساطة

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banking works system.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banking Business Regulation


Explanation:
banking business regulation = the regulation that controls and regulates banking business.

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system of banking operations/banking operations system


Explanation:
It seems like a rather general translation is needed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2017-12-31 06:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/أعمال/

Or it could simply be "banking systems" (see link).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2017-12-31 06:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Singular: banking system.)

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Banking operating system would surely work.
3 hrs

agree  Christopher Hitchcock: I prefer system of banking operations but either way this seems elegant
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search