مصنفات الفقهاء

English translation: works of jurisprudence, the works of jurisprudential scholars

16:41 Jun 1, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Economics
Arabic term or phrase: مصنفات الفقهاء
على الرغم من توافر جُل الظواهر الَّتي أنضجت العلم الاقتصادي، هذا السبب هو هيمنة الفقيه، والَّذي كان آنذاك لديه الإجابة، الشرعية، عن كل ما هو اجتماعي ولذا، حينما ظهر أصحاب العقول العلمية الجبارة كابن حيان، والخوارزمي، والكندي، والفارابي، وابن سينا، وابن رشد، لم تكن لتشغلهم مسائل النشاط الاقتصادي الَّتي عالجتها مصنفات الفقهاء (وهي المصنفات الَّتي تتلمذ بالفعل عليها أكثرهم)،
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
English translation:works of jurisprudence, the works of jurisprudential scholars
Explanation:
The fragment of the text presented by the asker is too limited to give a clear understanding of the intent of the passage. Here is the passage in question as it should have been presented:

ومن هنا يمكننا استنتاج السبب، ربما الوحيد، الَّذي منع نشأة (علم) اقتصادي في القرن العاشر، في بغداد أو قرطبة، على الرغم من توافر جُل الظواهر الَّتي أنضجت العلم الاقتصادي، هذا السبب هو هيمنة الفقيه، والَّذي كان آنذاك لديه الإجابة، الشرعية، عن كل ما هو اجتماعي. ولذا، حينما ظهر أصحاب العقول العلمية الجبارة كابن حيان والخوارزمي والكندي والرهاوي والفارابي والحسن بن الهيثم والبيروني وابن سينا وابن باجة والإدريسي وابن رشد والجزري لم تكن لتشغلهم مسائل النشاط الاقتصادي الَّتي ضمتها مؤلَّفات الفقه ومصنفات فحوله، والَّتي تتلمذ بالفعل عليها أكثرهم، فقد كانت تلك المسائل محسومة معالجتها الفقهية آنذاك، وكان المهم هو معرفة الأحكام الشرعية للمعاملات، لا القوانين الموضوعية للظواهر

محمد عادل زكي
نقد الاقتصاد السياسي

http://www.ahewar.org/debat/show.art.asp?aid=614228&r=0

This passage is often quoted and, unfortunately, misquoted. In particular, the phrase in question appears in two forms:

مصنفات الفقهاء
مؤلفات الفقه ومصنفات فحوله

If I were the editorial consultant for this work, I would have voted for the shorter phrase. However, looking at both of them at the same time makes it clear that the writer could have expressed himself in many different ways:

مؤلفات الفقه، مؤلفات الفقهاء، مؤلفات فحول الفقهاء
مصنفات الفقه، مصنفات الفقهاء، مصنفات فحول الفقهاء

. . . and possibly many more. We must acknowledge that they all mean the same things, more or less: works on Islamic jurisprudence. Does it matter whether we modify the works by naming the content (jurisprudence) or by attributing them to the class of authors (jurisprudence scholars)? The author himself does not seem to have a preference. Both versions exist in Arabic, as I have demonstrated above. I prefer the shorter version, but that is a matter of personal style, so I leave it to the asker.

The writer seems disinclined to use the word "books." He wanted to use either مؤلفات or مصنفات, which mean the same thing: authored works. That is his preference and his choice, so we should respect that.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5works of jurisprudence, the works of jurisprudential scholars
Fuad Yahya
5Islamic jurists' litterature
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4Collections of jurists
Yassine El Bouknify
4Compilations of Islamic jurisprudence
Asmaa Hussein
3scholars' literature
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scholars' literature


Explanation:
scholars' literature
https://www.onelook.com/?w=scholar&ls=a


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/%D9%81%D9%82%D9%8A%D9%8...
    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/%D9%85%D8%B5%D9%86%D9%8...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collections of jurists


Explanation:
Collections or literature of jurists

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Islamic jurists' litterature


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/مصنفات/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-06-01 16:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والمصنفات في عمومها هي المؤلفات، وفي اصطلاح المحدثين هي الكتب المرتبة على الأبواب الفقهية والمشتمل على الأحاديث المرفوعة والموقوفة والمقطوعة، يعني فيها الأحاديث النبوية وأقوال الصحابة وفتاوى التابعين وفتاوى أتباع التابعين أحيانا،

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: A lot of gratitude


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compilations of Islamic jurisprudence


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musannaf


    Reference: http://https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musannaf
Asmaa Hussein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works of jurisprudence, the works of jurisprudential scholars


Explanation:
The fragment of the text presented by the asker is too limited to give a clear understanding of the intent of the passage. Here is the passage in question as it should have been presented:

ومن هنا يمكننا استنتاج السبب، ربما الوحيد، الَّذي منع نشأة (علم) اقتصادي في القرن العاشر، في بغداد أو قرطبة، على الرغم من توافر جُل الظواهر الَّتي أنضجت العلم الاقتصادي، هذا السبب هو هيمنة الفقيه، والَّذي كان آنذاك لديه الإجابة، الشرعية، عن كل ما هو اجتماعي. ولذا، حينما ظهر أصحاب العقول العلمية الجبارة كابن حيان والخوارزمي والكندي والرهاوي والفارابي والحسن بن الهيثم والبيروني وابن سينا وابن باجة والإدريسي وابن رشد والجزري لم تكن لتشغلهم مسائل النشاط الاقتصادي الَّتي ضمتها مؤلَّفات الفقه ومصنفات فحوله، والَّتي تتلمذ بالفعل عليها أكثرهم، فقد كانت تلك المسائل محسومة معالجتها الفقهية آنذاك، وكان المهم هو معرفة الأحكام الشرعية للمعاملات، لا القوانين الموضوعية للظواهر

محمد عادل زكي
نقد الاقتصاد السياسي

http://www.ahewar.org/debat/show.art.asp?aid=614228&r=0

This passage is often quoted and, unfortunately, misquoted. In particular, the phrase in question appears in two forms:

مصنفات الفقهاء
مؤلفات الفقه ومصنفات فحوله

If I were the editorial consultant for this work, I would have voted for the shorter phrase. However, looking at both of them at the same time makes it clear that the writer could have expressed himself in many different ways:

مؤلفات الفقه، مؤلفات الفقهاء، مؤلفات فحول الفقهاء
مصنفات الفقه، مصنفات الفقهاء، مصنفات فحول الفقهاء

. . . and possibly many more. We must acknowledge that they all mean the same things, more or less: works on Islamic jurisprudence. Does it matter whether we modify the works by naming the content (jurisprudence) or by attributing them to the class of authors (jurisprudence scholars)? The author himself does not seem to have a preference. Both versions exist in Arabic, as I have demonstrated above. I prefer the shorter version, but that is a matter of personal style, so I leave it to the asker.

The writer seems disinclined to use the word "books." He wanted to use either مؤلفات or مصنفات, which mean the same thing: authored works. That is his preference and his choice, so we should respect that.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: A lot of appreciation





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search