مدرسة معاجة نطق

English translation: Speech therapy teacher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مدرسة معاجة نطق
English translation:Speech therapy teacher
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

08:58 Mar 20, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Contianers temperature
Arabic term or phrase: مدرسة معاجة نطق
This is a job title, I do not have any context, and nor a job description, I need and suggestions,

Regards

Saleh Ayyub
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Speech therapy teacher
Explanation:
Hi Saleh,
My youngest sister has one at school - she deals with children who are born with speech defects, such as cleft palate, and basically teaches them techniques that will help make their speech comprehensible.
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Speech therapy teacher
Sam Berner
5 +1Speech-Language Pathologists
atef Sharia
5inistitue of correction of defective pronounciation (sigmatism, rotacism, fricatives)
Sayed Moustafa talawy
3logopedician
Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Speech therapy teacher


Explanation:
Hi Saleh,
My youngest sister has one at school - she deals with children who are born with speech defects, such as cleft palate, and basically teaches them techniques that will help make their speech comprehensible.

Sam Berner
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree with you sam Saleh himself suggested it before us
11 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs

agree  Mariam Osmann: therapist, http://www.alaskateacher.org/jobs/view.php?job_id=1314&auth_...
7 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: It is also possible that they meant "speech therapist/teacher."
8 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day 3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مدرسة معالجة نطق
inistitue of correction of defective pronounciation (sigmatism, rotacism, fricatives)


Explanation:
correction of defective pronounciation (sigmatism, rotacism, fricatives) and restoration of language and reading in dyslalia patients, and the writing of aphasiacs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-03-20 09:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If مدرسة تعني أنثي
It will be instructor of defective pronounciation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-03-20 09:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saleh, there three defects in the language pronounciation
which are,Alalia
Paralalia
Dyslalia
وهي اللأ لأه
والرجرجرة
والعثرجة
والفرق بينهم طبي مع مخارج الصوت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-03-20 09:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acsu.buffalo.edu/~duchan/history_subpages/potter....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-03-20 09:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be also speech therapy instructor as you suggested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-03-20 09:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alalia: psychical--due to cerebral lesions or disorder of the ideational centre, producing aphasia, etc.,

Alalia: paralytic--due to lesions of the medulla oblongata or disordered motor cortex, producing glosso-labio-laryngeal paralysis.

Paralalia: Defective speech, vicious pronounciation; the so-called "stammering of many writers (Lalling, blaesites, gammacism, iotacism, nasalizing palatining, rhotacism, lambdicism, sigmatism, etc.

Dyslalia: Stuttering--difficult, interrupted speech (spasmodic hesitation, clonic spasm of articulation, tonoid spasm of articulation



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Search&db=...
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speech-Language Pathologists


Explanation:
just another option

Speech-language pathologists, sometimes called speech therapists, assess, diagnose, treat, and help to prevent speech, language, cognitive-communication, voice, swallowing, fluency, and other related disorders.

Speech-language pathologists work with people who cannot produce speech sounds, or cannot produce them clearly; those with speech rhythm and fluency problems, such as stuttering; people with voice disorders, such as inappropriate pitch or harsh voice; those with problems understanding and producing language; those who wish to improve their communication skills by modifying an accent; and those with cognitive communication impairments, such as attention, memory, and problem solving disorders. They also work with people who have swallowing difficulties.




    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos099.htm
atef Sharia
Jordan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: http://www.alaskateacher.org/jobs/view.php?job_id=1314&auth_...
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logopedician


Explanation:
Another option.

Yasser El Helw
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search