مهندس أهلي

English translation: private engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مهندس أهلي
English translation:private engineer
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

06:57 Apr 17, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Degree
Arabic term or phrase: مهندس أهلي
This is an Extract from an Iraqi passport issued by the Iraqi Embassy in Syria:

التحصيل الدراسي: مهندس كيماوي
المهنة الحالية: مهندس أهلي
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
private engineer
Explanation:
City of Santa Rosa - Once the plans are determined to be satisfactory, the private engineer submits ... The private engineer then has 17 blueline copies of the plans made up and ...

Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
I think Salam's agree settles this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3civil engineer
Ahmad Hafeez
3 +4private engineer
Alexander Yeltsov
5Professional Engineer = a title of professional certification (US abbreciaiotn:PE)
Stephen Franke
4self- employed engineer
zax
2local engineer
Mona Helal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
local engineer


Explanation:
just a suggestion :)

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civil engineer


Explanation:
أعتقد أن كلمة أهلي هنا تعني مدني

Ahmad Hafeez
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paleozon: Indeed
4 hrs
  -> Thank you paleozon

agree  a1interpreter
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Hamadani

agree  Anis Farhat: doubtless
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you anihappy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
private engineer


Explanation:
City of Santa Rosa - Once the plans are determined to be satisfactory, the private engineer submits ... The private engineer then has 17 blueline copies of the plans made up and ...




    ci.santa-rosa.ca.us/default.aspx?pageID=582 - 25k
    Reference: http://www.ci.seal-beach.ca.us/publicworks/Plancheck.htm
Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I think Salam's agree settles this one
Notes to answerer
Asker: And Duraid's


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi: انا عراقي يا اخ محمد private engineer ( like : private doctor, private lawyer ...etc.)
56 mins
  -> Thak you, Salam!

agree  duraid: yes, this is the exact meaning of it in Iraq; and i'm Iraqi also
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Duraid!

agree  Sam Berner
14 hrs
  -> Thak you, Sam!

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ahmad!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professional Engineer = a title of professional certification (US abbreciaiotn:PE)


Explanation:
Greetings.

That Arabic expression equates in the (US) English to "Professional Engineer."

That is a title signifying full professional qualification (after one has passed a rigorous series of technical examinations) and receives that resultant certification by a recognized professional association.

The US English abbreviation is "P.E." and that is customarily shown right after a person's name, i.e., Mr. Fulaan Fulaan, PE.

Hopd this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Riyadh

Stephen Franke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self- employed engineer


Explanation:
المهنه الحاليه

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search