مواد التفتح

English translation: Activity Subjects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مواد التفتح
English translation:Activity Subjects
Entered by: Ghada Samir

11:01 Jun 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Student results
Arabic term or phrase: مواد التفتح
مواد التفتح في المغرب هي: التكنولوجيا والتربية الأسرية والتربية التشكيلية والتربية البدنية.
TIA
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Activity Subjects
Explanation:
Activity Subjects

I think these subjects could be under this title, as in Egypt , ex: Physical Education, Cookery, Art,...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-06-15 15:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كمواد أنشطة.....و الله أعلم
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4growth subjects
Mohsin Alabdali
4Activity Subjects
Ghada Samir
2 +2emergent subjects
Bubo Coroman (X)
4Extroversive subjects
Moodi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extroversive subjects


Explanation:
Awakening intended subjects

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergent subjects


Explanation:
Emergent subjects means subjects which are new (like technology) or subjects which are old but there is a new interest in them. It depends entirely whether this fits the rest of your context.

Examples of the use of "emergent subjects" in the context of technology:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="emergent subjects" tech...


Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terjumaan: yes, debbie true.
53 mins
  -> thanks Terjumaan, enjoy your Sunday! :-) Deb

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed! Enjoy your afternoon :-) Deborah

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Activity Subjects


Explanation:
Activity Subjects

I think these subjects could be under this title, as in Egypt , ex: Physical Education, Cookery, Art,...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-06-15 15:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كمواد أنشطة.....و الله أعلم

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth subjects


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search