the alphabet ه

English translation: e

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:the alphabet ه
English translation:e
Entered by: pascwele

22:19 Jan 16, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: the alphabet ه
am trying to translate a number including alphabet in it, what would be the best trnaslation of the exact alphabet letter into english???? exemple: 156/ ه

what is the best way to recognise the alphabet from arabic to english, since we have different vowels.....
Thank you
pascwele
United States
e
Explanation:
Yes it's an Arabic h, but it's also the fifth letter in the standard Arabic sequence for lists, i.e. أ ب ج د ه.

So if it refers to a list it would correspond to English e, being the 5th letter.
Selected response from:

Andrew C
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7h
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3 +2e
Andrew C


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
h


Explanation:
h

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: 156/h
4 mins
  -> thanks Nat

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ahmed Alami
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  a1interpreter
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  zkt: But I always keep the arabic letter between parenthesis, for if we had a ح what would you put??
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Khalid Nasir: only if not a part of alphabetical order, this is correct, otherwise i would pick E
9 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e


Explanation:
Yes it's an Arabic h, but it's also the fifth letter in the standard Arabic sequence for lists, i.e. أ ب ج د ه.

So if it refers to a list it would correspond to English e, being the 5th letter.

Andrew C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir: only if a part of alphabetical order, this is correct, otherwise i would pick H
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Khalid

agree  Haytham Abulela: I agree as it is likely a list not in an alphabetic order
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Haytham




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search