موقف

English translation: attitude / stance / opinion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:موقف
English translation:attitude / stance / opinion
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

12:47 May 17, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / study
Arabic term or phrase: موقف
موقف أعضاء هيئة التدريس في بعض الجامعات الـ........ من إيجاد جامعة إلكترونية
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
attitude / stance / opinion
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you Saleh Al-Qammaari

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8attitude / stance / opinion
Saleh Dardeer
5 +8stand/position
Nadia Ayoub
5 +6attitude
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
attitude / stance / opinion


Explanation:
HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Saleh Al-Qammaari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
8 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
9 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Mohamed Kamel
22 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb: attitude
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Ahmad Batiran
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks, brother :)!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
attitude


Explanation:
attitude

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
7 mins
  -> Thanks Abdelaziz

agree  Mohamed Kamel
22 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vincenzo

agree  samah A. fattah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Samah

agree  halani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Halani

agree  Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stand/position


Explanation:
position:
mental attitude; stand: one's position on a controversial topic.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/position?src=tbr&qsrc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-05-17 12:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stand:
a determined policy, position, attitude, etc., taken or maintained: We must take a stand on political issues.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/stand?src=tbr&qsrc=28...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
22 mins
  -> Many thanks Murad :)

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Fuad :)

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: position or stance not stand
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks MBrodie :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohsin :)

agree  Aliflinguistics: I gree with you and mbrodie: position/stance
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Alifilinguistics :)

agree  Mohamed Hosni
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Heather Shaw
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heather :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Those are the most suitable words for this situation.
4 days
  -> Many thanks Dr. Zareh :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search